Privacy Policy

Chartersync Limited

Chartersync Limited respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. In this Privacy Policy we explain how we collect and use your personal information when you visit our website, or buy or use our services.

“We” are Chartersync Limited (company number 11503737, registered office at The Granary, Hermitage Court, Hermitage Lane, Maidstone, Kent, United Kingdom, ME16 9NT), with our trading office at Interchange House, 81-85 Station Road, Croydon, CR0 2RD

Our role

We are the data controller of the personal data we collect about you, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, together with retained EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any other data protection legislation applicable in the UK from time to time (“Data Protection Laws”).

If you have any questions about your privacy on our website, or our use of your personal data, please contact us at info@chartersync.com.  It is also important that the personal data that we hold about you is accurate and current, so please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

Please note that links from our website may take you to external websites which are not covered by this policy. We recommend that you check their privacy policies before submitting any personal information to such sites. We will not be responsible for the content, function or information collection policies of these external websites.

What information do we collect about you and how do we collect it?

Personal data means any data or information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).  You are not required (by law or by any contract with us) to provide personal information to us via our website. We will only require you to provide personal information to us where it is necessary for us to manage our relationship with you and to provide you with a service at your request.

Information you provide to us

We may receive personal information about you whenever you contact us. For example, by doing the following:

  • Enquiring about our services, including submitting an enquiry form or filling out our contact form.
  • Filling out a contact form or providing contact details to us at a conference, exhibition or other trade event.
  • Registration on our platform or app.
  • Using our app including when you share data on our mobile app or platform or report a problem with the app or platform or our services.
  • Using our platform to purchase any services.
  • Supplying services via our platform or app.
  • Using and browsing our website.
  • Telephoning, texting, writing by post or emailing us.
  • Submitting a testimonial for our website.
  • Subscribing to our newsletter or providing us with your email preferences / interests.
  • Enquiring about, or applying for, job vacancies.

This information may include the following:

  • Normal identification information, such as your full name, date of birth, age, gender, company information and job title (“Identity Data”).
  • Contact information, such as your company name, company postal address, email address and telephone number (“Contact Data”).
  • Information relevant to your use of our website and services (“Usage Data”)
  • Marketing preferences and interests, survey responses and feedback (“Preferences and interests data”).
  • Where you are dealing with us and we are acting as your agent when liaising with carriers, the details of any person(s) responsible for the charter or handling the shipment, any person(s) responsible for transporting the shipment to the airport, any person(s) handling the cargo, any customs agent, ground handling agent and any person(s) responsible for issuing documents (“Client Data”).
  • Where you are dealing with us as a carrier, information on the person(s) responsible for the charter, details on any staff or crew for the charter, any proof of Aircraft Insurance and any Air Operator Certificate (both of which will contain personal details) (“Carrier Data”).
  • Information about your shipment, including the recipient (“Carriage Data”).

We do not process any Special Category personal data (as defined by Data Protection Laws) about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Information we collect about you via our app or website

We collect information using cookies and other similar technologies to help distinguish you from other users of our website. These can streamline your online experience by saving you from re-inputting some information and also allow us to make improvements to our website. For more information about how and why we use cookies, please take a look through our Cookie Policy.

When you visit our app or website we may collect the following information (“Technical Data”):

  • Browser details, such as which pages you view and which links you follow.
  • Your IP address and general location.
  • Details of the hardware and software that you are using to access the website or app including any other operating system details.
  • Where you are using a mobile telephone to access our website or app, data that identifies the mobile device being used, device location and any specific settings applied.
  • Any passwords that you use on our website or app.
  • A device identifier (cookie or IP address) for fraud prevention.
  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • Where orders originate from advertising sources or another referrer website, we record the source of each order. This is purely to allow us to assess the effectiveness of these adverts and is not used for customer profiling of any kind.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Information we collect about you from other sources

We may collect information about you from other sources. This may include the following:

  • Publicly available information, from sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Roll.
  • Information you have shared at a conference, exhibition or other trade event.
  • Information you have shared publicly, including on social media.
  • If you apply for a job, we may collect information about your criminal record by obtaining a DBS check through an approved agency (where required or permitted by law).

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information we receive about you from other sources

Sometimes you will have given your consent for other websites, services or third parties to provide information to us.

This could include information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites that we operate or the other services that we provide, in which case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this website. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data.

It could also include information from third parties that we work with to provide our services, such as technical support companies and advertising companies. Whenever we receive information about you from these third parties, we will let you know what information we have received and how and why we intend to use it.

How and why do we use your personal information?

We take data protection law seriously, so we will only use your personal data when the law allows us to (ie, when we have a legal basis for doing so).  Below we have set out exactly how and why we use your information, and what our legal basis is to be able to use your information in each way, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do this. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, where this is required or permitted by law.  Please also note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below.

Supplying our products and providing our services

It is necessary for us to use personal information about you to facilitate you to enter into a contract using our online platform or app, whether this is as a supplier of chartered flights or a customer. To process your personal data in this way (which could include Identity Data, Contact Data, Client Data, Carrier Data, Carriage Data, Usage Data or Technical Data), we will rely on legal basis of performing our contract with you and pursuing our legitimate interests. Using your information in this context is necessary so that we can:

  • Provide you with our services;
  • Provide you with details of the booking made either via our online platform or our CharterSync service team, any updates or changes to the booking and the terms of that booking;
  • Where you are dealing with us as a carrier, to check if you wish to complete a booking, arrange a re-booking or need any further assistance with your booking;
  • Provide you with information about the services we offer;
  • Verify your identity in order to meet our legal obligations or to detect and prevent fraud, money-laundering and other crimes;
  • Make a decision to allow you to utilise our online platform and/or app, whether as a supplier or client;
  • To provide customer service, including the provision of assistance with any enquiries you may have and to deal with any complaints you may have;
  • Contact you about any changes that we make to our services;
  • To establish and maintain any company account or profile you make with us and to effectively manage bookings and provide you with personal settings and preferences on your company dashboard;
  • Administer our website and our app, including troubleshooting problems, analysing statistics, conducting research and tests and keeping the website secure;
  • Administer your order including the administration of payments where necessary and managing our accounts, fees, charges and relationship with you.

Telling you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you

We may use your information (mainly your Identity Data, Contact Data and Preferences and Interests Data) to identify and tell you about our services or any special offers or promotions that we think may be of interest to you, and we will rely on the lawful basis of legitimate interests in doing so. We will only do this where you have informed us that you would like to receive marketing communications and you may update your preferences at any time by Contacting Us.

We may also use your information to invite you to participate in market research. If we do contact you about market research, you do not have to participate. If you tell us that you do not want to receive market research communications, we will respect this.

Whether you choose to receive marketing communications, or market research communications is entirely up to you. You can choose to receive both, none, or just one or the other. Your choice will not affect any services that you have purchased from us, nor will it affect any quotes for services you buy in future.

Telling you about services that are similar to ones that you have already bought

If you have already bought a service from us, or you have already obtained a quote from us, we may contact you with some information about services that are similar, using your Identity Data, Contact Data and Preferences and Interests Data. We will rely on the lawful basis of legitimate interests in doing so.

We will only contact you by email or text message and you can choose not to receive these messages at any time, including your preference on what method of contact is agreeable to you. Simply follow the instructions in the message, or Contact Us.

Making our business better

We always want to offer the best services and experience that we can. Sometimes this means we may use your information (Identity Data, Contact Data, Client Data, Carrier Data, Carriage Data, Preferences and Interests Data and Technical Data) to find ways that we can improve what we do, or how we do it.

In this context, we will rely on the lawful basis of legitimate interests and will only use your information where it is necessary so that we can:

  • Review and improve our existing products and services and develop new ones.
  • Review and improve the performance of our systems, processes and staff (including training).
  • Improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

Contacting you

We want to stay in touch with you. Sometimes we may need to use the information that we have about you (Contact Data, Identity Data, Client Data, Carrier Data or Technical Data) in order to respond to your questions or let you know about important changes. We will rely on the lawful basis of performing our contract with you and pursing our legitimate interests when we contact you.

We will only use your information in this respect where it is necessary so that we can:

  • Interact and respond to any communications you send us, including where you use the Contact Us section, and any social media posts that you tag us in.
  • Let you know about any important changes to our business or policies.

Protecting you and others from harm

We may use your information where it is necessary to protect your interests, or the interests of others, in accordance with our legal obligations and the pursuit of legitimate interests. This may include in the event of criminality such as identity theft, piracy or fraud.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Who do we share your personal information with?

Sharing your information within our company and group

We share the information that you provide to us with our staff so that we can provide our services to you.

We may share the information that you provide to us with other companies within our group and other websites that we and our group companies operate.  Our group of companies would include any of our subsidiaries and our ultimate holding company (as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006).

Sharing your information with third parties

We may share your data with selected third parties. For example, we may share your information with:

  • Internet hosting providers to host the website, related infrastructure, services and applications.
  • Technology providers and developers to fix website and app issues or develop new website or app features to improve the experience of our website.
  • Contact management systems to send emails, instant messages, social media messages and SMS messages.
  • Other third party service providers who provide services on our behalf or supports our business functions which includes support with business administration, accounting and payment processing, marketing, customer feedback support, analytical, legal compliance, quality assurance or technical development.
  • Carriers, suppliers and other relevant third parties in order to complete your booking.
  • Payment providers and other financial third parties in order to process any bookings.

There are certain exceptional circumstances in which we may disclose your information to third parties. This would be where we believe that the disclosure is:

  • Required by the law, or in order to comply with judicial proceedings, court orders or legal or regulatory proceedings.
  • Necessary to protect the safety of our employees, our property, our clients, carriers or other third parties with whom we work or the public.
  • Necessary for the prevention or detection of crime, including exchanging information with other companies or organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Proportionate as part of a merger, business or asset sale, in the event that this happens we will share your information with the prospective seller or buyer involved.

Where we provide your personal data to third parties, we will (where relevant) have in place a written agreement with each third party confirming on what basis the third party will handle your personal data and will ensure that there are sufficient safeguards and processes in place to protect your personal data. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and only process that personal data in accordance with our instructions.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only store your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected. Where we provide you with any service, we will retain any information you provide to us at least for as long as we continue to provide that service to you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal data we will delete it, anonymise it or isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

How do we protect your personal information?

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We try to ensure that all information you provide to us is transferred securely via the website. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

All information you provide to us is stored on our third party secure servers in the Republic of Ireland.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

What rights do you have in respect of your personal information?

If you require any further information about your rights as explained below, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights, please Contact Us.

You have the right to be informed

We have a legal obligation to provide you with concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible information about your personal information and our use of it. We have written this Privacy Policy to comply with this right.

You have the right to access your personal data

You have the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we hold any of your personal information. If we do, you have the right to have a copy of your information and to be informed of the following:

  • Why we have been using your information.
  • What categories of information we were using.
  • Who we have shared the information with.
  • How long we envisage holding your information.

In order to maintain the security of your information, we will have to verify your identity before we provide you with a copy of the information we hold. Your information that you request from us will be provided free of charge, subject to our ability to be able to charge you for this in certain circumstances.  We may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We will try to respond to all legitimate access requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data

Where you have requested a copy of the information we hold about you, you may notice that there are inaccuracies in the records, or that certain parts are incomplete. If this is the case you can Contact Us so that we can correct our records.

You have the right to be forgotten

There may be times where it is no longer necessary for us to hold personal information about you. This could be if:

  • The information is no longer needed for the original purpose that we collected it for.
  • You withdraw your consent for us to use the information (and we have no other legal reason to keep using it).
  • You object to us using your information and we have no overriding reason to keep using it.
  • We have used your information unlawfully.
  • We are subject to a legal requirement to delete your information.

In those situations you have the right to have your personal data deleted. If you believe one of these situations applies to you, please Contact Us and where we are legally able to do so, we will do this.

You have the right to have your data transferred to you or a third party in a common format

Also known as data portability, you have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data for your own purposes. This right allows you to move, copy or transfer your personal data more easily from one IT system to another, in a safe and secure way.

If you would like us to transfer a copy of your data to you or another organisation in a structured, commonly use and machine-readable format, please Contact Us. There is no charge for you exercising this right.

You have the right to object to direct marketing

You can tell us at any time that you would prefer that we do not use your information for direct marketing purposes. If you would not like to receive any direct marketing from us, please Contact Us or use the links provided in any of our marketing communications.

You have the right to ask us to restrict our processing activities of your information

You can ask for us not to process your information in certain circumstances, eg, when we tell you about products or services that are similar to ones you have already bought; when we use your information to help us make our business better; and when we contact you to interact, communicate or to let you know about changes we are making. If you believe that the way we are using your data is not justified due to its impact on you or your rights, you have the right to object. Unless we have a compelling reason to continue, we must stop using your personal data for these purposes.

  • The right to withdraw your consent – you can withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data (if we have relied on your consent to process your personal data) at any time by contacting us. If we have relied only on your consent as the basis to process your personal data then we will stop processing your personal data at the point you withdraw your consent. Please note that if we can also rely on other bases to process your personal data aside from consent then we may do so even if you have withdrawn your consent.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – if we use either automated decision making or profiling then you have a right to know. Also, we need your consent if either of these are used to make a decision that affects you. As with all consent, you can withdraw it at any time.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

This version was last updated on 8 June 2022 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about our collection or use of your personal data, please contact us in the first instance so that we may seek to resolve your complaint.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the statutory body which oversees data protection law in the UK. Please visit the ICO website if you wish to lodge a complaint with the ICO.

Contact Us

Contact details are as follows:
Post: CharterSync, Interchange House, 81-85 Station Road, Croydon, CR0 2RD
Email: info@chartersync.com
Website: http://www.chartersync.com/